contact usstore locatoringredient glossaryview cart

Please know that Pangea's Ingredient Glossary is a reference guide only.
If you are seeking medical advice, please consult a professional.

For more information on Skin Types and Skincare, click here to download an informative PDF.

To view our Top 10 Reasons Why Pangea's Skincare, click here (PDF).



Ingredient

Latin name

Family name

Origin

Main Properties

 

Performance and Functional

 

Skin type

Description of ingredient

Descriptions in orange are essential oils.

Descriptions in green are herbal extracts.

 

Products

ALMOND OIL

Prunus amygdalus dulcis

Rosaceae, rose

 

 

USA

Performance: antioxidant, emollient, lubricant.

 

 

 

 

Functional: emollient, preservative

 

All skin types

The almond is the fruit of the almond tree. The oil made from this fruit is quite emollient and gentle for the skin. It can be used daily for most skin types, and is generally safe for baby skin. Sweet almond oil, also called oleum amygdalae, contains 24% linoleic acid, an incredibly high amount of the antioxidant EFA. This makes it one of the most antioxidant oils in use for skin. Sweet almond oil has a long historical use that includes restoring itchy, dry and inflamed skin as well as being a simple emollient. Additionally, it is used by many massage therapists as a lubricant, and is widely used as a carrier for essential oils. Modern manufacturing uses include perfumes, hair creams, nail whiteners, nail polish remover, eye creams, moisturizers and soaps. One of the most popular cuticle oil treatments lists it as their only ingredient. See natural moisturizing factors.

 

All Facial Creams

Egyptian Calendula & Blood Orange Facial Cleanser

ALOE VERA

Aloe vera,

a. barbadensis

Asphodelaceae

 

 

Mexico

Performance: antibacterial, anti-irritant, soothing, healing, hydrating, softening.

Functional: preservative

 

All skin types

Best for sensitive

Aloe, the most popular botanical ingredient in skincare formulations, is the expressed juice of the plant leaves. Aloe vera contains 99.5% water, and is by nature very hydrating, and cinnamoyl esters. Important properties for skin include: anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, demulcent, healing and softening. For centuries, aloe vera has been used for treating burns, injuries, wounds and skin disorders. It is also used for arthritis, pain relief, to counteract wrinkles, and as a simple hydrating mask.

 

All Liquid Soaps

All Shower Gels

ARGAN OIL

Argania spinosa

Sapotaceae

 

 

 

 

Morocco

Performance: anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, emollient, nutritive, skin restructuring.

 

 

 

 

Functional: emollient, preservative

 

All skin types

Best for dry

The argania tree, also known as the Moroccan ironwood tree, is a thorny evergreen tree native to southwestern Morocco and grown for its plum-sized fruits. Inside the fruits large seeds containing highly esteemed oil are found. The seeds are pressed to obtain argan oil, an expensive and highly useful cooking oil with a nutty flavor. It is used much like olive oil and has a similar fat content. But cooking is not all that argan oil is good for. It is also great for the skin and hair. Argan oil is very emollient (similar to peanut oil, but without the allergen) and rich in naturally occurring antioxidants such as flavonoids and tocopherols that have anti-inflammatory properties. In fact, it contains 56 mg/Kg of polyphenols, double the amount of tocopherols (620 mg/Kg) than olive oil (320 mg/Kg), and linoleic acid comprises 34% of its total fatty acid content. Its anti-aging and skin restructuring properties coupled with a high vitamin A and vitamin E content make it a wonderful skin and haircare product ingredient.

 

All Facial Creams

Egyptian Calendula & Blood Orange Facial Cleanser

 

ASCORBIC ACID

Vitamin C

 

 

 

China

Performance: antioxidant, healing, protecting, softening.

 

 

 

 

 

Functional: preservative

All skin types

 

Especially mature

Ascorbic acid is a water-soluble organic acid with strong antioxidant and preservative properties for cosmetic and nutritive uses. It is a common form of vitamin C, a nutrient essential for life and used by the human body for many purposes. To the best of scientific knowledge, all animals and plants synthesize their own vitamin C except for humans and a small number of animals. Vitamin C is the skin’s most important water-soluble vitamin; it protects skin from environmental stresses, sun damage and the causes of aging, softens, evens skin pigmentation, exfoliates dead skin cells, protects against capillary damage and heals. Furthermore, it is needed for the production of collagen in the connective tissue. It also possesses well-documented immune stimulating properties and helps improve blood flow to the skin. See tocopherol.

 

All Facial Creams

Egyptian Calendula & Blood Orange Facial Cleanser

All Hand & Body Lotions

 

BASIL LINALOL

Ocimum basilicum

Lamiaceae, mint

 

 

Egypt

Performance:

Skin: antioxidant, antiseptic, circulatory stimulant

 

Mind: stimulating

 

Functional: preservative

 

Best for oily skin

Basil is used on the skin for its antiseptic, antifungal and circulatory stimulating properties in applications such as treating acne, insect bites, ringworm, and also as an insect repellant. The linalol variety contains a terpene alcohol of which vitamin E is a main constituent, thus making it more healing for the skin. The essential oil of basil is often added to facial steams, cleansers, toners, hair rinses, soaps and perfumes.  In hair products basil adds a delightful scent, improves hair growth and tames tangles.  It makes an excellent energizing bath herb. Basil is stimulating to the mind and used for nervousness and exhaustion. See basil, sweet.

 

Egyptian Basil & Mint Hand & Body Lotion

Egyptian Basil & Mint Shower Gel

BASIL, SWEET

Ocimum basilicum

Lamiaceae, mint

 

 

 

Egypt

Performance:

Skin: antioxidant, cleansing, detoxifying, stimulating, warming

Mind: calming, clarifying, energizing, restorative

 

 

Functional: preservative

 

Best for oily skin

Also known as Albahaca, sweet basil is a unique member of the mint family. It is considered the “king of herbs” by many cookery authors, and in addition to its culinary use, sweet basil has a long history as a medicinal herb. For example, the Greek physician Dioscorides prescribed sweet basil for headaches. Some of basil’s active constituents are: terpenes, methyl cinnamate, tannins, flavonoids and caffeic acid. The essential oil of sweet basil has excellent cleansing properties, is particularly effective against cellulite, and stimulates healthy hair growth. Used in massage oil, sweet basil has a warming effect. In modern aromatherapy, it is used to cheer the heart and mind and has a spicy, sweet herbaceous top-middle note with anise-like undertones. This oil is stimulating, warming and energizing, yet at the same time soothing and calming. Its aroma helps relieve sorrow, melancholy, emotional/mental/physical fatigue and eases indecision. See basil linalol.

.

Egyptian Basil & Mint Bar Soap

Egyptian Basil & Mint Hand & Body Lotion

Egyptian Basil & Mint Shower Gel

BEESWAX

Cera alba

 

 

 

Canada

Performance: emollient, protecting

 

Functional: emollient, emulsifier, thickener

All skin types

 

Best used on body

Beeswax is a product made by bees to build the walls of their honeycomb. The substance is secreted by virgin honeybees in the form of thin scales and is practically insoluble in water. Beeswax is not absorbed into the skin, so it primarily protects the surface of the skin and traps water on the surface. It is a thickener but is primarily used as an emulsifier. Beeswax is used in many cosmetics including baby creams, moisturizing creams, eye creams and protective creams. It can be comedogenic on the face, so is best used on the body. Beeswax is also a natural sun protectant.

 

All Hand & Body Lotions

BERGAMOT

Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia

Rutaceae

 

 

 

 

Italy

Performance:

 

Skin: antioxidant, antiseptic, balancing, healing, refreshing, stimulating

 

 

Mind: balancing, calming, motivating, harmonizing, uplifting

 

 

 

 

Functional: preservative

 

Best for normal-combination, oil-rich, or pale-devitalized skin.

The bergamot orange is small and roughly pear shaped. Its essential oil is derived from the cold pressed peel of nearly ripe fruit of the bergamot tree. The essence of bergamot is used in wide measure for skin and is one of the main ingredients of traditional cologne waters. Properties for skin include: antiseptic, balancing, deodorizing, refreshing, stimulating, vulnerary and warming. Bergamot is used in treating the following skin conditions: acne, blackheads, cellulite, sagging skin and seborrhea. The aroma of bergamot is described as a fresh fruity, sweet citrus top note. Properties for the mind include: antidepressant, balancing, calming, harmonizing, refreshing, uplifting and overall emotional wellbeing. Emotional benefits include ease of: aggression, disappointment, distress and grief. In fact, wearing the scent of bergamot aids in reopening the heart when it is closed from the pain of grief. Furthermore, bergamot essential oil is one of the most useful in the neuro-psychiatric field for the cure of neuroses, depressions and anxious states.  Its solar aroma has the power to temper the emotional excesses, to encourage confidence in oneself and to re-emerge suffocated vitality. It has also been known to improve lack of appetite and morning laziness in adolescents. 

 

Indian Lemongrass With Rosemary Bar Soap

Indian Lemongrass With Rosemary Hand & Body Lotion

Indian Lemongrass With Rosemary Shower Gel

Oatmeal With Italian Bergamot Bar Soap



BIRCH BARK

Betula alba

Betulaceae, birch

 

 

Bulgaria

Performance: antioxidant, astringent, cleansing

Functional: preservative

 

Best for blemished, oil-rich skin

An ancient remedy, the herbal extract of birch bark is obtained from the European white birch tree. It is high in betulin and betulinic acid, flavonoids and terpenes, all powerful phytochemicals. Its properties for skin include: analgesic, potent antioxidant, astringent, circulatory stimulant, cleansing and freshening. Birch bark extract is good for bathing skin eruptions.

 

Argentinean Tangerine & Thyme Facial Toner

BURDOCK ROOT

Arctium lappa

Asteraceae, daisy

 

Italy

 

 

Performance: antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, soothing

 

 

Functional: preservative

 

Best for blemished, oil-rich skin

Burdock root has many properties useful for skin including: antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and demulcent.  It contains polyacetylenes which are antimicrobial, mucilaginous and polyphenols. In skincare it is often added to facial steams, cleansers, lotions, toners and salves. Burdock root is used especially for the treatment of oily skin and may be used both internally and externally for skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis. It is also added to shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses, and can be especially beneficial for dandruff. Medicinally, burdock root is used to treat painful joints, inflammation and purifies the blood.

 

French Chamomile & Orange Blossom Facial Cream

Indian Lemongrass With Rosemary Hand & Body Lotion

Indian Lemongrass With Rosemary Shower Gel

Italian White Sage With Geranium & Yarrow Liquid Soap

Italian White Sage With Geranium & Yarrow Shower Gel

CALENDULA FLOWER

Calendula officinalis

Asteraceae, daisy

 

 

 

Egypt

 

 

Spain

Performance: anti-inflammatory antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent, circulatory stimulant, healing, soothing,

 

 

 

 

 

 

Functional: preservative

 

All skin types

 

Best for sensitive

The beautiful yellow flowers of the calendula plant (also known as the pot marigold) are used on the skin for their antifungal, antiseptic, astringent, demulcent and vulnerary properties. Its active constituents include: high amounts of flavonoids which are anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, arabinogalactans, saponins (such as oleanolic acid, beta-carotene and other carotenoids), terpenes, polysaccharides, polyacetylenes and phenolic acids. "Where calendula is applied, no pus will form," is an old adage that has been past on through generations, hence calendula’s reputation for healing cuts, bruises, rashes and irritated skin. Topically, calendula flower soothes burns and sunburn. As a bath herb, calendula flower is used for dry skin. Used both internally and externally, calendula helps to increase peripheral circulation. It is also used internally to improve skin conditions such as acne, boils, eczema and psoriasis. A common ingredient in cosmetics, calendula is used in facial steams, cleansers, lotions, moisturizers, soaps and salves. It is gentle enough to use in products such as eye creams and baby care products, and can even help relieve cradle cap and diaper rash. Calendula is also used in shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses, especially for blondes.

 

Chilean Red Clover With Geranium & Grapefruit Hand & Body Lotion

Egyptian Calendula & Blood Orange Facial Cleanser
French Chamomile With Sweet Orange & Lavender Hand & Body Lotion

French Rosemary With Sweet Orange Facial Toner

Italian Green Mandarin With Sweet Lime Facial Toner

Italian Red Mandarin With Roses Facial Cream

Malagasy Ylang Ylang & Linden Flower Shower Gel

Nigerian Ginger, Sweet Lavender & Thyme Facial Cream

Pyrenees Lavender With Cardamom Hand & Body Lotion
Pyrenees Lavender With Cardamom Liquid Soap

Pyrenees Lavender With Cardamom Shower Gel

 

 

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

 

 

 

USA

 

Performance: skin conditioning, emollient

 

 

 

 

Functional: surfactant, thickener

 

 

All skin types

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE is an oily mixture of glycerin with caprylic and capric acids derived from coconut oil. It is skin conditioning and used as an emollient to prevent water loss from the skin. See glycerin.

CAPRIC ACID is a type of carboxylic acid, abundant in nature, as is malic acid (from apples) and lactic acid (from sour milk). CAPRYLIC ACID is a long-chain fatty acid found in coconuts and breast milk. In cosmetics it is used as a surfactant and thickening agent. It is known to have antifungal properties and thus is often recommended by nutritionists in the treatment of candidiasis, and is also used in the treatment of some bacterial infections.

 

All Facial Creams

All Hand & Body Lotions

Egyptian Calendula & Blood Orange Facial Cleanser

CARDAMOM

Elettaria cardamomum

Zingiberaceae, ginger

 

Guatemala

Performance:

Skin: antioxidant, antiseptic, cleansing

Mind: aphrodisiac, , stimulating

Functional: preservative

 

Best for oil-rich skin

 

Not for use on sensitive or allergic skin

Cardamom is one of the oldest essential oils known. Egyptians used it in perfumes and incense, and also chewed the seeds to keep their teeth white. In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), cardamom has long been described as a Qi tonic, not only warming and invigorating to the lungs, spleen and nerves, but also having an effect on the spirit or mind, similar to that of basil, removing listlessness and depression often found in chronic Qi deficiency conditions. Its main properties for skin are antiseptic and cleansing. Cardamom oil’s aroma is described as a warm, spicy middle-base note with the following properties for mind: energizing, stimulating and aphrodisiac. It is also used to combat fatigue and stress.

 

Pyrenees Lavender With Cardamom Hand & Body Lotion

Pyrenees Lavender With Cardamom Liquid Soap

Pyrenees Lavender With Cardamom Shower Gel

 

CHAMOMILE, ROMAN

Athemis nobilis           

Asteraceae, daisy

 

 

England, France

Performance:

 

Skin: anti-allergenic, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, soothing, tissue regenerating

 

 

Mind: relaxing, realizing

 

 

Functional: preservative

 

All skin types

 

Best for blemished, dry-dehydrated, oil-rich, sensitive

Roman chamomile is a miracle worker. Its numerous properties for skin include: analgesic, anti-allergenic, antibacterial, powerful anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant, antioxidant, antiseptic, calming, demulcent, healing and sedative. Its various uses include treatment of: acne, allergies, arthritis, dermatitis, eczema, erythema, inflammation of skin, irritated skin (dry, itchy, flaky, chapped), psoriasis, rashes, sensitive skin, spider veins, sores and wounds, and is also a great tissue regenerator. Roman chamomile’s active constituents include: bisabolol (promotes healing; granulation), terpenes, flavonoids and hydroxy-cinnamic acid derivatives. Particularly recommended for dry-dehydrated, delicate-sensitive, oil-rich and blemished skin, chamomile is good for all skin types. It is also widely used in shampoos. Chamomile’s aroma is described as a fruity warm floral, herbaceous middle-base note with properties for mind including: relaxing, cooling and calming. Emotional benefits include realization of personal growth and ease of: aggression, anger, anxiety, fear, grief, hysteria, impatience, irritability, loneliness, nervousness, panic, stress and tension.

 

Egyptian Calendula & Blood Orange Facial Cleanser
French Chamomile With Sweet Orange & Lavender Hand & Body Lotion
French Chamomile With Orange Blossom Facial Cream

Malagasy Ylang Ylang & Linden Flower Facial Cream

Pyrenees Lavender With Cardamom Bar Soap

CINNAMON CASSIA

Cinnamonium cassia or Cinnamonium aromaticum

Lauraceae, laurel and Fabaceae, legume

 

Indonesia

China

Performance:

 

Skin: antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent, detoxifying, warming

 

Mind: aphrodisiac, warming

 

Functional: preservative

 

Best for blemished skin

The bark of this evergreen tree is often confused with true cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum), but is actually cassia. Its properties for skin include: antifungal, antiseptic, anti-yeast, mildly astringent, detoxifying, parasiticidal and warming. Cinnamon is used in facial scrubs, soaps, cleansers, masks and lotions.  Its pungent aroma is described as a sweet, spicy middle note, and is desirable in perfumes and aftershaves. Considered an aphrodisiac, the essential oil is included in massage oils for lovers. Further effects on the mind include: promoting happiness and peace, and combating stress. Excellent for brunettes and in preventing baldness, cinnamon is used in shampoos and hair rinses. It freshens the breath when included in toothpastes and mouthwashes and promotes a rosy complexion when used internally.

 

Malagasy Cinnamon Cassia With Cloves Bar Soap

CITRIC ACID

 

 

China

Performance: antioxidant, astringent, exfoliant

 

Functional: pH adjuster, preservative

All skin types

Citric acid is a weak organic acid found in a variety of fruits and vegetables, most concentrated in lemons and limes where it can comprise as much as 8% of the dry weight of the fruit. One of the most widely used acids in the cosmetic industry, it is derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars and is employed as an acid-alkali balance adjuster, an antioxidant, an astringent, an exfoliant (it is an alpha-hydroxy acid), a preservative, a sequestering agent and a foam inhibitor. Additionally, it serves as an environmentally benign cleaning agent.

 

All Facial Creams

All Hand & Body Lotions

Egyptian Calendula & Blood Orange Facial Cleanser

CLOVE

Syzygium aromaticum

Myrtaceae, myrtle